The First Conference of the International Year of Basic Science for Sustainable Development
July 10 - 16, 2022, ICISE, Quy Nhon, Vietnam
Registration will start on Sunday, July 10 th at 16:00.
The opening session is scheduled to take place on Monday July 11th at 9:00.
The conference will end on Friday July 15th evening.
Students, postdocs, and other researchers are encouraged to present a poster at the conference. Please submit a title and abstract of your poster along with your registration on the link Abstract Submission. A small number poster submissions will be selected for talks in the conference. Selected speakers will be notified a few weeks ahead of the conference.
In addition to the conference program, a Sunday afternoon (starting at 2pm) July 10th summer school for participants prior to the opening of the conference will be organized to prepare them for the more advanced research talks to come.
Participants planning to participate in the summer school should plan to arrive on the morning of Sunday, July 10th. The program will take place at the hotel Seagull.
Theoretical and experimental topics will be covered including scanning probes (e.g., STM, local compressibility measurements, magneto-optics, thermal imaging, ARPES, and others), topological aspects of twisted materials (e.g., the narrowing of bands, "magic angles", infinitely flat bands in the chiral limit, symmetry broken states, integer and fractional Chern insulators, and fragile topology), magnetism (e.g., in van der Waals materials and strongly correlated materials with large spin-orbit coupling, quantum impurity/local moment physics, interplay with superconductivity) and non-equilibrium systems (e.g., periodically driven Floquet systems).
9:00-9:40 | Opening ceremony |
9:40-10:20 | Conference photograph and Ceremony of the flame of knowledge |
10:20-10:50 | Coffee break |
10:50-11:30 | Duncan Haldane |
11:30-12:10 | Alon Inbar - The Quantum Twisting Microscope |
12:10-13:30 | Lunch |
13:30-14:10 | Yuval Oreg - Three-phase Majoranas |
14:10-14:50 | Abishek Banerjee - Hybrid planar Josephson junctions: a platform for novel superconducting physics |
14:50-15:20 | Coffee break |
15:20-16:00 | Bo Han - Z2 topologically ordered phases on a simple hyperbolic lattice |
16:00-16:40 | Yang Bo - Anyon dynamics in fractional quantum Hall systems and their experimental implications |
16:40-18:30 | Free time at the beach |
18:30 | Dinner at the ICISE |
9:00-9:40 | Vidya Madhaven - STM studies of the heavy fermion superconductor UTe2 |
9:40-10:20 | Nurit Avraham - Topological electrons interacting in 4Hb-TaS2 |
10:20-12:10 | Poster session + refreshments |
12:10-13:30 | Lunch |
13:30-14:10 | Ady Stern - Symmetries, Dirac electrons, and band flattening |
14:10-14:50 | Masaki Oshikawa - TBA |
14:50-15:20 | Coffee break |
15:20-16:00 | Silke BÜHLER PASCHEN - Topological electrons in the extreme correlation regime |
16:00-16:40 | Joe Checkelsky - Natural Superlattice Design of Quantum Materials |
16:40-17:10 | Two shorts posters talks |
17:10-18:30 | Free time at the beach |
18:30 | Dinner at the ICISE |
9:00-9:40 | Joel Moore - Spin dynamics as a probe of fractional topological states on triangular and honeycomb lattices |
9:40-10:20 | Dam Thanh Son - Bosonization of Fermi Surfaces and Coadjoint Orbits |
10:20-10:50 | Coffee break |
10:50-11:30 | Veronika Sunko - Detection of linear magneto-birefringence as evidence of time-reversal symmetry |
11:30-12:10 | Binghai Yan - Topological electrons in DNA-like chiral materials |
12:10-13:30 | Lunch |
Afternoon Excursion |
9:00-9:40 | Shahal Ilani - What Is the Ultimate Conductance of Hydrodynamic Electrons? |
9:40-10:20 | Haruki Watanabe - Vanishing and non-vanishing persistent currents of various conserved quantities |
10:20-10:50 | Coffee break |
10:50-11:30 | Netanel Lindner - TBA |
11:30-12:10 | Felix von Oppen - Anderson's theorem for correlated insulating states in twisted bilayer graphene |
12:10-13:30 | Lunch |
13:30-14:10 | Sergio de la Barrera - Multilayered two dimensional systems: Collective electronic behavior on demand |
14:10-14:50 | Andrew Pierce - Fractional Chern insulators in twisted bilayer graphene |
14:50-15:20 | Coffee break |
15:20-16:00 | Sameer Grover- Imaging Chern mosaic and Berry-curvature magnetism in magic-angle graphene |
16:00-16:40 | Van Nam Do - Bilayer Graphene: a flat land supporting the rich of electronic band crossings and chiral optical response |
16:40-18:30 | ExploraScience and the Observatory |
18:30 | Dinner at the ICISE |
9:00-9:40 | Greg Fiete - Manipulation of magnetic order and band topology through selective phonon excitation. |
9:40-10:20 | Shuichi Murakami - Non-Bloch band theory and topology in non-Hermitian crystals |
10:20-10:50 | Coffee break |
10:50-11:30 | Bohm Jung Yang - Wave function geometry and anomalous Landau levels of flat bands |
11:30-12:10 | Heung Sun Sim - Braiding in a quantum Hall anyon collider |
12:10-13:30 | Lunch |
13:30-14:10 | Kedar Damle - Dulmage-Mendelsohn Percolation: Geometry of maximally packed dimer models and topologically protected zero modes on site-diluted bipartite lattices |
14:10-14:50 | Tran Minh Tien - Zeros of topological Green function |
14:50-15:20 | Coffee break |
15:20-16:00 | Long Ju - Tunable electron topology and correlation in few-layer rhombohedral graphene |
16:00-16:40 | Trond Andersen - Formation of robust bound states of interacting photons |
16:40-18:30 | Free time at the beach |
18:30 | Dinner at the ICISE |