THE GOLDEN UNIVERSE: Nuclear Astrophysics & Cosmic Rays in the Multimessenger Era

July 24-30, 2022, ICISE, Quy Nhon, Vietnam


Sessions

The Golden Universe: Core Program (Review Talks)

Day 1 (Monday, July 25)

Transfer from Quy Nhon City and Welcome at ICISE

10:00-12:00 Welcome and opening session
Meeting with members of the Vietnamese Astrophysics Group (Simons Foundation)
Visit of the ExploraScience Planetarium and Observatory
12:30 Lunch
Nuclear astrophysics: historical perspective
14:00-14:40 Gordon Baym (University of Illinois Urbana Champaign/RIKEN): Neutron stars: from the discovery of the neutron to the Golden Age
14:40-15:20 Roland Diehl (MPE, Garching): Astrophysics with gamma-ray spectroscopy
15:20-15:50 Coffee Break
Stellar evolution and nucleosynthesis
15:50-16:30 Marco Limongi (INAF - Observatory of Rome/Kavli IPMU, Tokyo): Life and death of massive stars: the chemical composition of their ejecta and the nature of their remnants
16:30-17:10 Silvia Toonen (University of Amsterdam): The evolution of stellar triples
17:10 Informal discussion

Day 2 (Tuesday, July 26)

Morning: Joint session with SAGI workshop

Galactic Cosmic Rays
9:00-9:40 Vo Hong Minh Phan (RWTH Aachen University): Low-energy cosmic rays and their impact on interstellar gas
9:40-10:20 Vincent Tatischeff (IJCLab, Orsay): On the origin of Galactic cosmic rays
10:20 Coffee Break
Contributions from the SAGI workshop
10:50-11:30 Blakesley Burkhart (Rutgers & CCA): Interstellar Turbulence and Diagnostics
11:30-12:10 Kate Pattle (UCL): Polarization observations of B-fields in different ISM environments
12:10-12:30 Joint discussion
12:30-14:00 Lunch
Cosmic-ray nuclei and the origin of life
14:00-14:40 Dimitra Atri (NYU@Abu Dhabi) Cosmic Rays and Habitability (TBC)
14:40-15:20 Axel Brandenburg (NORDITA): Homochirality: a prerequisite or consequence of life?
15:20-15:50 Joint discussion
15:50-16:10 Coffee Break and end of the joint session
Ultra-high-energy cosmic-rays I (experiments)
16:10-16:50 Marcus Niechciol (Universität Siegen): Measurements of ultra-high-energy cosmic rays at the Pierre Auger Observatory: past, present, future
16:50-17:30 Yoshiki Tsunesada (Osaka City University): Recent results from the Telescope Array
17:30 Informal discussion

Day 3 (Wednesday, July 27)

Ultra-High Energy Cosmic Rays II (phenomenology and theory)
9:00-9:40 Denis Allard (APC Paris): What can be learnt from UHECR anisotropies observations
9:40-10:10 Ryo Higuchi (RIKEN): Effects of galactic magnetic field on the UHECR correlation studies with starburst galaxies
10:10-10:40 Coffee Break
10:40-11:20 Frank Rieger (Heidelberg University): Ultra High Energy Cosmic Rays from Relativistic AGN Jets
11:20-11:50 Informal discussion
11:50 Lunch
Afternoon: excursion

Day 4 (Thursday July 28)

Nuclear physics for hadronic interaction models
9:00-9:40 Sergey Ostapchenko (Hamburg University): UHECR-induced extensive air showers: How uncertain are model predictions?
9:40-10:10 Kevin Almeida (Cheminant Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences): Cosmic-ray measurements: understanding the discrepancy in the muon content of extensive air showers between Monte Carlo simulations and the Pierre Auger Observatory data
10:10-10:20 Informal discussion
10:20-10:50 Coffee Break
The endpoints of massive star evolution I
10:50-11:30 Justyn Maund (University of Sheffield) Progenitors of Core-collapse Supernovae
11:30-12:10 Mattheu Renzo (Flatiron, NY): The Maximum Mass of Stellar Black Holes
12:10-12:30 Informal discussion
12:30-14:00 Lunch
The endpoints of massive star evolution II
14:00-14:40 Philip Podsiadlowsky (University of Oxford): The Effects of Binary Evolution on the Final Fate of Massive Stars
Neutron star mergers and extreme nucleosynthesis (r-process)
14:40-15:20 Oliver Just (GSI Darmstadt/RIKEN): Nucleosynthesis, Kilonovae, and short gamma-ray bursts from hydrodynamical simulations of neutron-star mergers
15:20-15:50 Coffee Break
15:50-16:20 Aldana Grichener (Technion, Israel): r-process nucleosynthesis and high energy neutrino emission from common envelope jets supernovae
16:20-16:30 Informal discussion
16:30-17:30 IAU Offices Presentations
The IAU Office for Astronomy Outreach :
Kaz Sekiguchi (NAOJ, Tokyo)

The IAU Office of Astronomy for Education:
Jungjoo Sohn (Korea National University of Education, Chungbuk, Korea)
Hyunjin Shim (Kyungpook National University, Daegu, Korea)
17:30 Informal discussion
Conference Dinner

Day 5 (Friday July 29)

Neutrino astronomy I
9:00-9:40 Bruny Baret (APC Paris): Physics and astrophysics from high energy neutrino telescopes data in a multimessenger context
9:40-10:20 Kimitake Hayasaki (Chungbuk National University): High-energy neutrino emission associated with tidal disruption events
10:20-10:50 Coffee Break
10:50-11:30 Sara Buson (University of Würzburg): Mapping Highly Energetic Messengers throughout the Universe
11:30-12:00 Informal discussion
12:30-14:00 Lunch
Neutrino astronomy II
14:00-14:40 Irene Tamborra (University of Copenhagen): Ghostly Messengers from the Golden Universe
Cosmic rays: acceleration and transport processes
14:40-15:20 Huirong Yan (Universität Potsdam/DESY) Turbulence and cosmic ray in the multimessenger era
15:20-15:50 Coffee Break
15:50-16:30 Hao Zhou (Shanghai Jiao Tong University): Pulsar wind nebulae, TeV halos, and cosmic leptons
16:30 Concluding remarks

Rencontres du Vietnam       ICISE